Will I Have To Go To Bankruptcy Court?

12 Aug Will I Have To Go To Bankruptcy Court?

Many bankruptcy debtors will never have to go to Bankruptcy Court. All bankruptcy debtors have to attend a Section 341 Meeting of Creditors, but there is no judge present at those meeting. If no issues arise the Creditor’s Meeting may be the closest they get to a formal court hearing.

For Chapter 7, a period of time passes after the Creditor’s Meeting before the Discharge is entered to allow for objections and other matters. If there are no issues in the case, the Discharge and Final Decree are entered by the Court and sent to the debtor. That Chapter 7 debtor may never see the Bankruptcy Judge.

Since Chapter 13 cases normally last from three to five years, it is likely that a Chapter 13 debtor will have to go to court sometime during the case. Chapter 13 debtors may fall behind in payments, want to borrow money, sell property or have some other reason that requires a hearing before the Judge.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
The following two tabs change content below.
Concentrating in Consumer Bankruptcy Law since 1988; Wake Forest Law School JD 1987 Law Office of Susanne M. Robicsek since 1993, Law Clerk to Judge Rufus Reynolds, US Bankruptcy Judge for Middle District of NC; Burns Price & Arneke, PA, David Badger and Associates, PA.

Latest posts by Susanne Robicsek, North Carolina Bankruptcy Attorney (see all)

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.