Bounced A Check To Your Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Trustee?

26 Sep Bounced A Check To Your Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Trustee?

New York bankruptcy lawyers know that our bankruptcy trustees never have to deal with the headache of a bounced check.  Why?

Because our Chapter 13 trustees accept only money orders or certified funds for Chapter 13 Plan payments.

Chapter 13 trustees in other parts of the country are accustomed to automatic wage deductions, and yet others allow debtors to send in personal checks.

If your Chapter 13 trustee accepts personal checks then you need to be sure it isn’t going to bounce.  If it does, you are in default of your obligations to make Chapter 13 Plan payments.  In addition, your trustee may charge you an additional fee to cover his or her costs associated with processing the bounced check.

It’s important to verify with your bankruptcy lawyer the types of payments your Chapter 13 trustee accepts before making your payment.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
The following two tabs change content below.
Jay S. Fleischman is a bankruptcy lawyer with offices in Los Angeles and New York. He can often be found on Google+ and Twitter, where he shares information about consumer protection issues and personal finance.
No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.