Can I Buy A New Car While I Am In Chapter 13 Bankruptcy?

by Kevin Gipson, New Orleans Bankruptcy Attorney

December 12, 2009

Because of the fact that a Chapter 13 bankruptcy will normally take 36 months to 60 months to complete, it is a common occurrence that a debtor’s car will need to be replaced during the life of the Chapter 13 Plan.

Generally speaking (and assuming you qualify for a car loan) the Court will approve the purchase of a vehicle to replace a used vehicle during a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

A motion will need to be filed with the bankruptcy court seeking permission to purchase the vehicle, so do not sign any agreements to purchase a new vehicle without first getting the Court’s permission.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
The following two tabs change content below.
I've been a consumer bankruptcy lawyer for nearly 25 years. Since that time I have helped many people resolve their financial problems. I have been practicing law since 1986 and I am licensed to practice in all state and federal courts in the State of Louisiana. Because I am a sole practitioner, you know that your debt matters are being handled by me personally. In addition to my work with consumers, I am also frequently asked to speak at local seminars on bankruptcy law. I am member of the following organizations: • Louisiana Bar Association • National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys • Bankruptcy Law Network My office is located at: 3920 General DeGaulle Drive, New Orleans, LA 70114 Telephone: (504) 368-4101

Last modified: December 13, 2009